Detailed Programme

 

 

Monday 8th November

Tuesday 9th November

Wednesday 10th November

 

 

Monday 8th November

   
 

Breast Educational Workshop: Strategies for targeted axillary dissection–Tips and tricks

 

09:15–11:15 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: tba

Co-Chair: Maria Joao Cardoso, PT

09:15

Carbon dye

 

Speaker: Pedro Gouveia, PT

09:35

Magnetic markers

 

Speaker: Andreas Karakatsanis, SE

09:55

Intraoperative guided axillary surgery

 

Speaker: Isabel Teresa Rubio, SP

10:15

Need for standardization of axillary management after neoadjuvant treatment

 

Speaker: Sabrina Maaskant-Braat, NL

10:35

Discussion

   
 

Upper GI Scientific Symposium: Upper GI Cancer

 

09:15–10:45 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Chair: Domenico D’Ugo, IT

Co-chair: Andreas Brandl, PT

09:15

Prehabilitation and ERAS in Oesophageal and Gastric Cancer Surgery

 

Speaker: Jacopo Weidelmeyer, IT

09:30

Hereditary Diffuse Gastric Cancer–20 years on

 

Speaker: Fatima Carneiro, PT

09:45

Gastro data

 

Speaker: Gian Luca Baiocchi, IT

10:00

Frailty

 

Speaker: William Allum, UK

10:15

Gastric and oesophageal cancer in Portugal

 

Speaker: Paolo Costas, PT

   
 

Peritoneal Metastasis from Gastric Cancer

 

10:45–11:15 (AUDITORIUM VI)

10:45

Intraperitoneal chemotherapy for patients with gastric cancer

 

Speaker: Andreas Brandl, PT

11:00

Cytoreductive Surgery in patients with peritoneal metastasis

 

Speaker: Beate Rau, DE

   
 

Plenary Session: Opening Session and Lifetime Achievement Award

 

11:45–12:30 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: Domenico D’Ugo, IT

Co-Chair: Joaquim Abreu, PT

11:45

ESSO President and Scientific Chair welcome and opening remarks

 

Speaker: Domenico D’Ugo, IT

11:52

Local Chair welcome and opening remarks

 

Speaker: Joaquim Abreu, PT

12:00

Presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Speaker: Domenico D’Ugo, IT

12:05

Lifetime Achievement Award Lecture

 

Speaker: Riccardo Audisio, SE

   
 

Interdisciplinary Symposium: Women in Surgery Session and ESSO Medal

 

12:30–13:30 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: Lynda Wyld, UK

Co-Chair: Olivia Sgarbura, FR

12:30

Increasing leadership and mentoring

 

Speaker: Isabel T. Rubio, SP

12:50

Gender equity in surgery: How to improve it

 

Speaker: Olivia Sgarbura, FR

13:10

Presentation of the ESSO Medal

 

Speaker: Domenico D’Ugo, IT

13:13

ESSO Medal Award Lecture: tba

 

Speaker: Marjut Leidenius, FI

   
 

Breast Debate: Oncoplastic surgery should be used for all patients

 

14:45–16:15 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Moderator: Marjut Leidenius, FI

14:45

Speaker in favour: Florian Fitzal, AT

15:00

Speaker against: Lynda Wyld, UK

15:15

Discussion & Voting

15:35

Proffered Paper Presentation

15:45

Proffered Paper Presentation

15:55

Proffered Paper Presentation

16:05

Proffered Paper Presentation

   
 

PSM Scientific Symposium: Peritoneal metastasis from colorectal cancer

 

14:45–16:15 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Chair: Beate Rau, DE

Co-chair: Pompiliu Piso, DE

14:45

CRS and HIPEC in the post PRODIGE-7 era

 

Speaker: François Quenet, FR

15:15

Proactive approach after PROPHYLOCHIP and COLOPEC

 

Speaker: Pompiliu Piso, DE

15:45

Ongoing projects in Peritoneal Surface Oncology

 

Speaker: Santiago Gonzalez-Moreno, SP

15:53

European School of Peritoneal Surface Oncology (ESPSO)

 

Speaker: Santiago Gonzalez-Moreno, SP

16:00

Proffered paper presentation

   
 

Breast Scientific Symposium: Ongoing controversies

 

16:45–18:15 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: Isabel T. Rubio, SP

Co-chair: Lynda Wyld, UK

16:45

Local therapy of the primary tumor in stage IV. Anything new?

 

Speaker: Florian Fitzal, AT

17:00

Contralateral prophylactic mastectomy. Following USA direction in Europe

 

Speaker: Andreas Karakatsanis, SE

17:15

Genomic assays to help determine neoadjuvant treatment. Is it ready for prime time?

 

Speaker: Noemia Afonso, PT

17:30

No breast surgery for clinical and radiological complete response after neoadjuvant chemotherapy

 

Speaker: MK Tasoulis, UK

17:45

Proffered Paper Presentation

17:55

Proffered Paper Presentation

18:05

Proffered Paper Presentation

   
 

Joint ESSO-ESOI Educational Workshop: Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumours

 

16:45–18:15 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Chair: Regina Beets-Tan, NL

Co-chair: tba

16:45

Imaging of gastrointestinal stromal tumours

 

Speaker: Daniele Regge, IT

17:05

Systemic treatment

 

Speaker: Giovanni Grignani, IT

17:25

Surgical management

 

Speaker: William Allum, UK

17:45

Case-based discussion

 

Discussants: Daniele Regge, IT; William Allum, UK; Giovanni Grignani, IT

   
 

PSM Case discussion session

 

16:45–18:00 (MEETING ROOM)

 

Chair: Santiago Gonzalez-Moreno, SP

Co-chair: Andreas Brandl, PT

16:45

Pseudomyxoma peritonei

 

Speaker: Delia Cortes-Guiral, DE

17:10

Colorectal Cancer

 

Speaker: Olivia Sgarbura, FR

17:35

Gastric Cancer

 

Speaker: Beate Rau, DE

   
   
   


Tuesday 9th November

   
 

Colorectal Educational Workshop: Techniques and selected topics

 

08:30–10:30 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Moderator 1: Ibrahim Edhemovic, SLO

Moderator 2: Nuno Figueiredo, PT

08:30

TAMIS, TME, TTSS, what have we learned? (video)

 

Speaker: Antonio spinelli, it

08:50

Robotic TME (video)

 

Speaker: Amjad Parvaiz, gb

09:10

Splenic flexure mobilisation (video)

 

Speaker: Felix Aigner, DE

09:30

Hereditary colorectal cancer

 

Speaker: gabriela moeslein, de

09:50

The elderly colorectal cancer patient

 

Speaker: Isacco Montroni, IT

10:10

Immunotherapy in colorectal cancer

 

Speaker: Geerard Beets, NL

   
 

Interdisciplinary Session: Dragons’ Den: Opportunity to Pitch your Trial Proposals to a Panel of Experts

 

08:30–10:30 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Moderators (experts’ panel): tba; Laura Lorenzon (IT); Wim Ceelen, BE

08:30

Groundbreaking changes in surgical oncology

 

Speaker: William Allum (UK)

08:45

Oncology Trials vs Surgical Trials

 

Speaker: Thilo Hackert, DE

09:00

Trial proposal 1

 

Speaker: to be selected from research academy call for projects

09:15

Trial proposal 2

 

Speaker: to be selected from research academy call for projects

09:30

Trial proposal 3

 

Speaker: to be selected from research academy call for projects

09:45

Proofed Trials Discussion with panel and EYSAC experts

10:20

EYSAC Trial Award

   
 

Interdisciplinary Session: Immunotherapy

 

10:30–11:30 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Moderator: Domenico D’Ugo, IT

10:30

Immunotherapy in solid tumours

 

Speaker: A. Eggermont, NL

10:50

Immunotherapy in GI cancer

 

Speaker: Andres Cervantes, SP

11:10

Immunotherapy in breast cancer

 

Speaker: tba

   
 

Breast Scientific Symposium: Management of local recurrences

 

12:00–13:30 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: Joaquim Abreu, PT

Co-Chair: Riccardo Audiosio, SE

12:00

Re lumpectomy

 

Speaker: MK Tasoulis, UK

12:20

Recurrent SLN

 

Speaker: Sabrina Maaskant-Braat, NL

12:40

Re irradiation

 

Speaker: Philip Poortmans, BE

13:00

Proffered paper presentation

13:10

Proffered paper presentation

13:20

Proffered paper presentation

   
 

UGI Scientific Symposium: State of the Art in Oeosophageal and Gastric Cancer

 

12:00–13:30 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Moderator 1: William Allum, UK

Moderator 2: Domenico D’Ugo, IT

12:00

Textbook outcome (TO) of gastric cancer surgery

 

Speaker: Han-Kwang Yang, KR (virtual presentation)

12:15

Is tumour biology in gastric cancer different between Eastern and Western countries?

 

Speaker: Fatima Carneiro, PT

12:40

Proffered paper presentation

12:50

Proffered paper presentation

13:00

Proffered paper presentation

13:10

Proffered paper presentation

13:20

Proffered paper presentation

   
 

Colorectal Scientific Symposium: Locally advanced colorectal cancer

 

14:45–16:15 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: Geerard Beets, NL

Co-chair: Ana Raimundo, PT

14:45

Neoadjuvant treatment in colonic cancer

 

Speaker: Andres Cervantes, SP

15:05

Neoadjuvant treatment in rectal cancer

 

Speaker: Michel Rivoire, FR

15:25

Imaging in advanced colorectal cancer

 

Speaker: daniele regge, it

15:45

Proffered Paper Presentation

15:55

Proffered Paper Presentation

16:05

Proffered Paper Presentation

   
 

Interdisciplinary Session: Clinical research in surgical oncology: integrating multiple disciplines (session supported by the AntiCancer Fund)

 

14:45–16:15 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Chair: Serge Evrard, FR

Co-chair: Wim Ceelen, BE

14:45

Clinical research in surgical oncology matters – The funder’s perspective

 

Speaker: Gauthier Bouche, BE

14:55

Surgeon-led (neo)-adjuvant trial

 

Speaker: Dr. Winan Van Houdt, Netherlands Cancer Institute, NL

15:15

Perioperative drugs administration

 

Speaker: tba

15:35

Surgical procedures

 

Speaker: tba

15:55

Surgical oncology clinical trials infrastructure

 

Speaker: Wim Ceelen (BE)

   
 

Interdisciplinary Session: Artificial intelligence

 

16:45–18:15 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: Dara Lundon, IR

Co-chair: Andreas Brandl, PT

16:45

Translating AI innovations into clinical practice

 

Speaker: Pearse Keane, UK (virtual presentation)

17:05

Demystifying Radiomics: A blueprint for creating value across the cancer continuum

 

Speaker: Nickolas Papanikolaou, PT

17:20

The doctor’s office of the future and the promises of digital health

 

Speaker: tba

17:40

Artificial Intelligence and Augmented Reality in Breast Cancer Surgery

 

Speaker: Pedro Gouveia, PT

17:55

Title: tba

 

Speaker: Maria Elena Laino, IT

   
 

HPB Debate: All pancreatic cancer patients should receive neoadjuvant therapy before resection

 

16:45–18:15 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Moderator: Kjetil Soreide, NO

16:45

Speaker in favour: TBA

17:05

Speaker against: Thilo Hackert, DE

17:20

Discussion & Voting

   
   
   
 


Wednesday 10th November

   
 

Interdisciplinary Session: Pelvic malignancy

 

08:30–09:30 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: S. Gonzalez-Moreno, SP

Co-Chair: Joaquim Abreu, PT

08:30

Presentation title: PelvEx collaborative group: outcome of surgery for advanced pelvic malignancies

 

Speaker: tba

08:50

Presentation title: Management of locally advanced rectal Cancer: Role of IORT

 

Speaker: Lucio Santos, PT

09:10

Presentation title: Reconstruction challenges after extended pelvic surgery

 

Speaker: rui barbosa, pt

   
 

HPB Scientific Symposium: Surgery of tomorrow

 

Advances in robotics, imaging and AI towards surgical cancer management. Tumour biology and immunology and its influence on surgical outcomes

 

08:30–09:30 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Chair: Graeme J. Poston, UK

Co-Chair: tba

08:30

Impact on AI on surgery

 

Speaker: tba

08:50

Genomic signatures of Hepatocellular carcinoma in liver transplant

 

Speaker: Jose B Pereira-Leal, Lisbon, PT

09:10

Immunoscore in metastatic colorectal cancer

 

Speaker: kjetil soreide, no

   
 

Colorectal Scientific Symposium: Early colorectal cancer

 

09:30–11:00 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: Andreas Brandl, PT

Co-Chair: tba

09:30

Endoscopic approaches

 

Speaker: mario dinis ribeiro, pt

09:50

Transanal local excision

 

Speaker: antonio spinelli, it

10:10

Organ preservation in rectal cancer

 

Speaker: Geerard Beets, NL

10:30

Proffered Paper Presentation

10:40

Proffered Paper Presentation

10:50

Proffered Paper Presentation

   
 

Interdisciplinary Session: Advocacy

 

09:30–11:00 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Session details will be announced at a later date

   
 

Interdisciplinary Session: Advances in Surgical Oncology

 

11:30–13:00 (AUDITORIUM VII)

 

Chair: G. Beets, NL

Co-chair: tba

11:30

Advances in oncological imaging

 

Speaker: daniele regge, it

11:50

The surgical oncologist of the future

 

Speaker: Isabel Rubio, SP

12:10

Towards minimally invasive cancer surgery

 

Speaker: Douglas Tyler, USA

12:30

Use of PROMs as an outcome measure

 

Doctor point of view: tba

 

Patient advocate point of view: Robert Greene, UK (ECPC Board member)

   
 

Colorectal Debate: Should a D3 lymphadenectomy be standard in colon cancer?

 

11:30–13:00 (AUDITORIUM VI)

 

Chair: Michel Rivoire, FR

Co-chair: Gabriela Moeslein, DE

11:30

Speaker in favour: Felix Aigner, DE

11:45

Speaker against: tba

12:00

Discussion & Voting

12:10

Proffered paper presentation

12:20

Proffered paper presentation

12:30

Proffered paper presentation

12:40

Proffered paper presentation

12:50

Proffered paper presentation

   
 

Plenary Session: Congress Highlights and Closing Remarks

 

13:00–13:30 (AUDITORIUM VI8)

 

Chair: Domenico D’Ugo, IT

Co-chair: Joaquim Abreu, PT

13:00

Key figures of ESSO 40 (abstracts, registrations)

13:03

Best Proffered Paper Award, Best Poster Award, EBSQ Surgical Oncology exam medal

13:06

Congress Highlights

13:06

Speaker 1: Highlights in HPB/Colorectal cancer surgery

13:11

Speaker 2: Highlights in breast cancer surgery

13:16

Speaker 3: Highlights in gastric cancer

13:21

Closing Remarks

LOOKING FORWARD TO WELCOMING YOU

to the ESSO 40 in Lisboa, Portugal
12
Months
9
Days
1
Hours
59
Minutes
59
Seconds



Congress Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | info@esso40.org | Copyright © 2019 esso40.org
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2



Congress Secretariat: C-IN, 5. kvetna 65, 140 21 Prague 4, CZE | tel.: +420 261 174 301 | fax: +420 261 174 307
Home | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | info@esso40.org | Copyright © 2019 esso40.org
Powered and created by E-WORKS - web studio | XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2